2017 WinnersShort List

YOUTH – 19 and under

Prize Title Author
1st Prize Fowl Play Tristin Barker
2nd Prize Stalked Emma Kitsch
3rd Prize The Reserve Elysha Vorstenbosch
3rd Prize The Mouse Beatrice Marks
Honourable Mention Yammabunki: Rebooted Jole Horn

ADULT – 20 and over

Prize Title Author
1st Prize Taste of Memory Tristan Marajh
2nd Prize Treetown David Simon
3rd Prize Dark Choices In A Remote Evergreen Forest Laura Leavens
3rd‎ Prize One Moment in Time Gloria Bishop
Honourable Mentions Rebooted Disaster at the Flushing County Joseph Pelletier-Doyle
Festival of Frozen Pipes Joseph Pelletier-Doyle
Helen Finds Her Way To After Kevin Craig

Short Story Contest – Short List and Announcement


The Rotary Club of Stratford would like to invite you to join us at the Awards Presentations for our 2017 SHORT STORY CONTEST, kindly hosted by the Stratford Writers Festival, and to be held in the Amphitheatre of Knox Presbyterian Church on Friday, October 20th at 5:00 pm with a reception and light refreshments to follow.

We are honoured to have three of Canada’s most celebrated authors assisting us in this. Shane Peacock, Richard Scrimger and Eric Walters have graciously agreed to present the awards in the Adult category, and to stay with us for the reception after.
There is no admission charged for this event.
We hope to see you there.

20 and Over shortlist

Title Author
Dark Choices in a Remote Evergreen Forest Laura Leavens
Ginger Remembers Herb Ware
Ultrasound Denise Beaton
The Anteroom Laura Leavens
Helen Finds Her Way To After Kevin Craig
Crossings Theresa Therrien-Dacey
The Flirtations of a Twenty-Something Rebecca Anne Bloom
If Only Victoria Blackburn
My Arrival Terri-Lynn Penney
The Drivers Seat Jennifer Sullivan
The Legacy Alan MacLeod
Vegan Barbecue Helen Mary Orr
The Drive Cynthia Matthews
Treetown David M. Simon
Distract Me Hillary Steven
One Moment in Time Gloria C Bishop
The Monarch Gloria C Bishop
Disaster at the Flushing County Festival of Frozen Pipes Joseph Pelletier-Doyle
The Stump Patricia Burnell
The Taste of Memory Tristan Tavis Marajh
Atwood Pet Food Tovah Alexi Basierak


19 and Under Shortlist

Title Author
Friends for Eternity Mathilda Kathleen Colins
The Witch’es Plan Maria Gheorghe
The Mouse Beatrice Marks
The Power of Words Julia Leah Anne Ranney
Fowl Play Tristin William Barker
Yammabunki: Rebooted Jo Horn
Pretty Bullies Emma Kitsch
Stalked Emma Kitsch
2016 A.D. Madison Keene Ellison
The Rescue Elysha Vorstenbosch